Wednesday, October 1, 2008

...only Courtney

So, she did it again. Courtney had a whopper of a story for me as usual...something fantastic, surprising, alarming, disturbing or shocking is ALWAYS happening to her.

She has been pretty sick lately with an undetermined stomach issue. She is probably gonna be eating for the rest of her life like our little niece Stephanie...nothing fun, no bread blah blah blah. Also, she was just called to her RS presidency in her ward as the secretary, this last weekend of the RS broadcast there was a stake retreat at someone's cabin up in Payson. She had to work Saturday so had to leave early in the morning; had a rough night up there...you know, nausea etc. etc. So, she's driving out of Payson at like 6 am and apparently makes a left turn a little too late for the police officerSSSS (not just one, but 2 cars--like they called for back up or something). She says she was in the turn lane, it did turn yellow but she was like out there so she made the turn and got pulled over. So they're grilling her, asking her why she is in a hurry, why so early and all that. She is trying to explain she has to get to work down in Phoenix by 8am and feels very sick. They keep talking... she LOSES it...opens the door, pushes them out of the way and BARFS in the street. YESSSS barfed right there on command. What do you think they think?????? 19 yr old, early Saturday morning?? Hang over. AMAZING!!! She is telling them seriously officer, I've been really sick and I DO NOT DRINK. They say, they hear that ALL THE TIME!! So, they make her take the sobriety test complete with straight line walking and finger to the nose and a breathalizer test. Of course, our little angel on a retreat for Relief Society haha passes with flying colors. They let her go, apologize, and do not give her a ticket for the shady left turn issue. Yep...only Courtney :)

Courtney...this video is for you!


8 comments:

The Martins said...

That is hilarious! I am sure they were positive she had a hangover.

Barker said...

OMG!!!! THATS AWESOME!! Only Courtney is cute enough to pull that off!

ladylaugh said...

Haha!!! I love her! Go Courtney!!!Sorry you're sick babe.

Myk said...

Poor Court! That story is awesome...I hope she aimed it for their shiny black shoes.

Peck Family said...

YEA GLAD YOU JOINED THE BLOGGING WORLD. CAN WE PLEASE TAKE A CLASS WHEN I GET BACK?

Jill said...

That is a funny story, Jeremy and I love this clip (ahh I'm just drunk). Hey will take a rain check on that nertz anytime, we miss old Bellair ward, especially the Stones. Jeremy wants Jarom to know he's had his gallon of gatorade riding around in his car for a year and a half since Camp Geronimo. He found it under his seat recently.

Barker said...

hey thanks for letting J.D. know he has a blog!! haha..that was funny. boys never pay attention! bless his heart.

Schultz Family said...

Can I tell you how EXCITED I am that you have a blog??!!! So I will HAVE to add you to my list and come visit yours often!! Take care and talk to you soon!!
`April Schultz (Gorba)